Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

02
Aug

Monochoria vaginalis

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae.  

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine.

Tamil name : Neer thamarai.

Plant description : A herb.

Habitat

02
Aug

Ludwigia parviflora

Botanical name and family : Ludwigia parviflora, Onagraceae. 

Plant description : An erect, glabrous much branched annual.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis milliacea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis milliacea, Cyperaceae. 

Plant description : A leafy flabrous herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis argentea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis argentea, Cyperaceae.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis aestivalis

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis aestivalis, Cyperaceae.

Common name : Summer Fimbry.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies