Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

02
Aug

Weed management in transplanted hybrid rice

1. Use of rotary weeder from 15 DAT at 10 days interval. It saves labour for weeding, aerates the soil and root zone, prolongs the root activity, and improves the grain filling though efficient translocation and ultimately the grain yield.

2. Cultural practices like dual cropping of rice-azolla, and rice-green manure (described in wet seeded rice section 2.5 & 2.6 of this chapter) reduces the weed infestation to a greater extent.

3. Summer ploughing and cultivation of irrigat

02
Aug

Transplanted hybrid rice

Seed rate - 20 kg per hectare

Nursery:

1. Basal application of DAP at 2 kg/cent of nursery area. Sparse sowing of seeds at one kg/cent of nursery area will give robust seedlings with 1-2 tillers per seedling at the time of planting.

2. If the soil is heavy, apply 4 kg gypsum/cent of nursery area, 10 days before pulling of seedlings. Age of seedling -20 to 25 days.

3. Spacing (cm)-20 x 10 (50 hills/m2) or 25 x 10 (40 hills/m2) according to soil fertility Seedlings/ hill

02
Aug

Marsilea quadrifolia

Botanical name and family : Marsilea quadrifolia, Marsileaceae. 

Common name : Four Leaf Clover.

Tamil name : Aaraik keerai.

Plant description : Aquatic fern.

Habitat : Shallow water of lakes, ponds, or

02
Aug

Rungia repens

Botanical name and family : Rungia repens, Acanthaceae.  

Common name : Creeping Rungia.

Tamil name : Kodaga Saleh.

Plant description : Annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Paspalidium flavidum

Botanical name and family : Paspalidium flavidum, Poaceae.

Common name : Yellow Water crown Grass.

Plant description : A perennial grass.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies