Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

22
Jul

Cyperus difformis

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus difformis, Cyperaceae

Common name : Smallflower

Kannada name : Kare sanna jandu uollu

Plant description : A erect, tufted glabrous annual

Habitat : In rice fields

Method of propagation

22
Jul

Major weeds present in rice crop of Karnataka state

Major weeds present in rice crop of Karnataka state are

1. Cyperus difformis.

2. Cyperus iria.

3. Cyperus rotundus.

4. Marsilea quadrifolia.

5. Monochoria vaginalis.

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies