Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

09
Feb

weeds in SRI

The major weeds found in SRI system of paddy cultivation are Marsilia sp. , Echinocloa sp., Monochoris vagilalis, Cyprus iria and Cyprus deformis. The effective integrated weed management adopted are
1. Passing cono weeder at 10, 20, 30 and 40 days after transplanting OR
2. Application of pre-emergence herbicide like butachlor 50% EC @ 1500 g ai/ha 3 DAT + two cono weeding at 20 and 30 DAT.

22
Jul

Monochoria vaginalis

 

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine

Kannada name : Thamara

Plant description : A herb

Habitat

22
Jul

Marsilea quadrifolia

 

Botanical name and family : Marsilea quadrifolia, Marsileaceae

Common name : Four Leaf Clover

Kannada name : Kadu sabbasege , Neeru sabbasege

Plant description : Aquatic fern

Habitat : Shallow water of lakes, ponds, or

22
Jul

Centella asiatica

 

Botanical name and family : Centella asiatica, Umbelliferae.

Common name : Indian Pennywort, Asiatic coinwort.

Kannada name : Uondelaga.

Plant description : A prostrate herb.

Habitat : Rice fields along by bits of bunds of

22
Jul

Cyperus rotundus

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus rotundus , Cyperceae Common name : Purple nut sedge Kannada name : Dabbe Jandu uollu Plant description : A Perennial grass Habitat : In rice fields Method of propagation : Tubers
22
Jul

Cyperus iria

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus iria, Cyperaceae  .

Common name : Rice flatsedge.

 Kannada name : Dabbe Jandu uollu.

 Plant description : A erect glabrous annual.

 Habitat : Rice fields marshy places and in

22
Jul

Cyperus difformis

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus difformis, Cyperaceae

Common name : Smallflower

Kannada name : Kare sanna jandu uollu

Plant description : A erect, tufted glabrous annual

Habitat : In rice fields

Method of propagation

22
Jul

Major weeds present in rice crop of Karnataka state

Major weeds present in rice crop of Karnataka state are

1. Cyperus difformis.

2. Cyperus iria.

3. Cyperus rotundus.

4. Marsilea quadrifolia.

5. Monochoria vaginalis.

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies