Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

28
Jul

Snails Control in Rice field

Common name: Golden apple snail, golden miracle snail

Latin names: Pomacea canaliculata (Lamarck)

 Conditions favourable : The golden apple snail is prevalent in wetland such as seasonal swamps or rice fields. It can also be found in irrigation canals and rivers. It has both gills and a lung-breathing organ. It digs deep into the mud and surfaces again after renewed flooding. During drought, it closes its operculum. Mating occurs any time of the day in all se

28
Jul

Chronic Rodenticides

• In order to overcome limitations and hazardous nature of acute rodenticides, lengthy baiting programme and possibility of resistance, new series of rodenticides have been developed and known as single dose anti-coagulants or second generation anti-coagulants.

These rodenticides (Bromodiolone) combines better qualities of acute and chronic rodenticides.

• For effective and successful rodent control, the following programme should be adopted on large areas at a time on c

28
Jul

Management of Rodents

• In Local traps called ' butta' are extensively used for the control of rodents in rice. These traps provide fairly good results when applied after chemical control operation. • However when directly used, trapping will be costly affair and one can not manage entire population over large areas. • Moreover, at certain crop stages, like primordial formation, rodents are not attracted towards traps. Natural Smoke : The main principle involved in this operation is simply filling the b
28
Jul

Damage at Different Stages

In India, rodents have been estimated to cause 5 to 10% losses in rice. Among the field crops, rice is the most vulnerable crop to rodents. In addition to tiller cutting, they also hoard ripened panicles inside their burrows.

Nursery:

• The nurseries are drained out and the rodents run freely inside the bed spoiling all germinated seed. Later, they also cut the seedlings 1-2 inches above the water level.

Main field

<

28
Jul

Damage at Different Stages

In India, rodents have been estimated to cause 5 to 10% losses in rice. Among the field crops, rice is the most vulnerable crop to rodents. In addition to tiller cutting, they also hoard ripened panicles inside their burrows.

Nursery:

• The nurseries are drained out and the rodents run freely inside the bed spoiling all germinated seed. Later, they also cut the seedlings 1-2 inches above the water level.

Main field

<

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies