Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

22
Jul

Monochoria vaginalis

 

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine

Kannada name : Thamara

Plant description : A herb

Habitat

22
Jul

Marsilea quadrifolia

 

Botanical name and family : Marsilea quadrifolia, Marsileaceae

Common name : Four Leaf Clover

Kannada name : Kadu sabbasege , Neeru sabbasege

Plant description : Aquatic fern

Habitat : Shallow water of lakes, ponds, or

22
Jul

Centella asiatica

 

Botanical name and family : Centella asiatica, Umbelliferae.

Common name : Indian Pennywort, Asiatic coinwort.

Kannada name : Uondelaga.

Plant description : A prostrate herb.

Habitat : Rice fields along by bits of bunds of

22
Jul

Cyperus rotundus

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus rotundus , Cyperceae Common name : Purple nut sedge Kannada name : Dabbe Jandu uollu Plant description : A Perennial grass Habitat : In rice fields Method of propagation : Tubers
22
Jul

Cyperus iria

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus iria, Cyperaceae  .

Common name : Rice flatsedge.

 Kannada name : Dabbe Jandu uollu.

 Plant description : A erect glabrous annual.

 Habitat : Rice fields marshy places and in

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies