Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome
Package of Practices
  • A compendium of state specific and location specific recommended package of practices are provided under this head. You may be interested to see that, thanks to our IP based customisation, that only your state (the state from where you are accessing RKMP) specific information is available.
  • You are on travel? Please select the state to which you belong. You have access to your state specific content as well.
  • Look for the related information heads on right side box. Click on any of them to get the access to the appropriate information.

22
Jul

Monochoria vaginalis

 

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine

Kannada name : Thamara

Plant description : A herb

Habitat

22
Jul

Marsilea quadrifolia

 

Botanical name and family : Marsilea quadrifolia, Marsileaceae

Common name : Four Leaf Clover

Kannada name : Kadu sabbasege , Neeru sabbasege

Plant description : Aquatic fern

Habitat : Shallow water of lakes, ponds, or

22
Jul

Centella asiatica

 

Botanical name and family : Centella asiatica, Umbelliferae.

Common name : Indian Pennywort, Asiatic coinwort.

Kannada name : Uondelaga.

Plant description : A prostrate herb.

Habitat : Rice fields along by bits of bunds of

22
Jul

Cyperus rotundus

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus rotundus , Cyperceae Common name : Purple nut sedge Kannada name : Dabbe Jandu uollu Plant description : A Perennial grass Habitat : In rice fields Method of propagation : Tubers
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies