Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Cyperus rotundus

PrintPrintSend to friendSend to friend

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus rotundus , Cyperceae
Common name : Purple nut sedge
Kannada name : Dabbe Jandu uollu
Plant description : A Perennial grass
Habitat : In rice fields
Method of propagation : Tubers

File Courtesy: 
ZARS, Mandya
Photo Courtesy: 
ZARS, Mandya
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies