Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Cyperus iria

PrintPrintSend to friendSend to friend

 

Botanical name and family : Cyperus iria, Cyperaceae  .

Common name : Rice flatsedge.

 Kannada name : Dabbe Jandu uollu.

 Plant description : A erect glabrous annual.

 Habitat : Rice fields marshy places and in ponds and ditches during monsoon.

 Method of propagation : By seeds

File Courtesy: 
ZARS, Mandya
Photo Courtesy: 
ZARS, Mandya
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies