Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Weeds

Weeds
30
Jul

Monochoria vaginalis (Burm. F.) Presl.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Abildgaardia ovata (Burm. f.)

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus tenuispica Stued

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus pumilus L.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus javanicus Houtt.

Family: Cyperaceae
Common name: Javanese flatsedge, Halaiya
General Habit: Perennial, tuberous, stoloniferous sedge
Stems: Stout and trigonus.
Leaves: Leaves are scabrous on margins and keel.
Flowers: Compounded umbel, bracts upto 6, leaf like. Spikelets spreading, brownish, oblong lanceolate or linear lanceolate, acute, concave, ovate, obtuse or acute.
Roots: Tuberous and stoloniferous.
Propagation: Through seeds.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus compressus L.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus compactus Retz

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Schoenoplectus juncoides (Roxb.) Palla

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Fuirena ciliaris (L.) Roxb

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Fimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus iria L.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus difformis L.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Cyperus rotundus L.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Chloris barbata (L.) Sw.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Paspalidum flavidum Retzius

Family: Poaceae
General Habit: Tufted perennial grass.
Roots: A fibrous root system.
Stems: Culms tufted, slightly compressed growing upto100 cm height from a decumbent base.
Leaves: Leaf sheaths strongly keeled, smooth; leaf blades linear-lanceolate, flat or folded, base subcordate, apex abruptly acute. Ligule a ring of hairs.
Flowers: Panicle contains 6-10 racemes, rachis slightly winged, prolonged into a point.
Propagation: Through seeds

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Panicum paludosum Roxb.

Family: Poaceae
Common name: Swamp panic
General Habit: Annual or perennial grass.
Roots: A fibrous root system.
Stems: Spongy stems floating on water.
Leaves: Leaf sheath somewhat inflated; ligule membranous at the base, divided upwards into cilia, leaf blade 5-20 mm wide.
Flowers: Panicle erect or slightly spreading. Spikelets are glabrous and acuminate.
Propagation: Through seeds.

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Eriochloa procera (Retz.) C. E. Hubb

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
Syndicate content
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies