Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Weeds

Weeds
4
Aug

Bermudagrass

1. Scientific Name : Cynodon dactylon

2. Local Name : Duboribon

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Fieldbind weed

1. Scientific Name; Convolvulus arvensis

2. Local Name : Khupukilita

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Wild jute

1. Scientific Name: Corchorus aestuans

2. Local Name : Bonmora

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Day flower

1. Scientific Name: Commelina benghalensis

2. Local Name : Konaihimoli

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Colocasia

1. Scientific Name : Colocasia antiquorum

2. Local Name : Kosu

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Asiatic Pannywort

1. Scientific Name : Centella asiatica

2. Local Name : Manimuni

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Cassia

1. Scientific Name : Cassia occidentalis

2. Local Name : Medeluwa

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Wild musturd

1. Scientific Name : Brassica hispida

2. Local Name : Bonhorio

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Bagracoat

1. Scientific Name : Borerria hispida

2. Local Name : Gahoribon

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Spiny amaranth

1. Scientific Name : Amaranthus spinosus

2. Local Name : Hatikhutuwa

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Wetland

1. Scientific Name : Alternentrera sessilis

2. Local Name : Matikaduri

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
4
Aug

Ageratum

1. Scientific Name : Ageratum conyzoides

2. Local Name : Gundha babon

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
Google Image
2
Aug

Marsilea quadrifolia

Botanical name and family : Marsilea quadrifolia, Marsileaceae. 

Common name : Four Leaf Clover.

Tamil name : Aaraik keerai.

Plant description : Aquatic fern.

Habitat : Shallow water of lakes, ponds, or quiet sections of rivers and streams.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
2
Aug

Rungia repens

Botanical name and family : Rungia repens, Acanthaceae.  

Common name : Creeping Rungia.

Tamil name : Kodaga Saleh.

Plant description : Annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
2
Aug

Paspalidium flavidum

Botanical name and family : Paspalidium flavidum, Poaceae.

Common name : Yellow Water crown Grass.

Plant description : A perennial grass.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
2
Aug

Monochoria vaginalis

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae.  

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine.

Tamil name : Neer thamarai.

Plant description : A herb.

Habitat : Wet lands and marshy areas.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
2
Aug

Ludwigia parviflora

Botanical name and family : Ludwigia parviflora, Onagraceae. 

Plant description : An erect, glabrous much branched annual.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
2
Aug

Fimbristylis milliacea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis milliacea, Cyperaceae. 

Plant description : A leafy flabrous herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
2
Aug

Fimbristylis argentea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis argentea, Cyperaceae.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
2
Aug

Fimbristylis aestivalis

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis aestivalis, Cyperaceae.

Common name : Summer Fimbry.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Syndicate content
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies